English   español  
Por favor, use este identificador para citar o enlazar a este item: http://hdl.handle.net/10261/22261
Compartir / Impacto:
Estadísticas
Add this article to your Mendeley library MendeleyBASE
Visualizar otros formatos: MARC | Dublin Core | RDF | ORE | MODS | METS | DIDL
Título

Nesting of Falco tinnunculus in natural sites in Canary Pines on El Hierro Island*

AutorCarrillo, José; Nogales, Manuel ; Padrón, Manual
Fecha de publicación1988
EditorRaptor Research Foundation
CitaciónJournal of Raptor Research 22(3): pp. 85-88 (1988)
ResumenIn Europe the reproductive behavior of the Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus) is similar to that of other Falconidae: no nest building occurs although some individuals scrape the surface where their eggs will be laid (Cave 1968). Acccording to Cramp and Simmons (1980), nesting occurs most frecuently in trees, using old nests left by Corvidae (Dementiev... et al. 1951, olumbidae (Labitte 1932), Picidae (Geroudet 1978), as well as by larger birds of prey, and even in those of arboreal mammals (i.e., Sciurus vulgaris) (Kuusela 1983).
DescripciónShort communications
URIhttp://hdl.handle.net/10261/22261
ISSN0892-1016
Aparece en las colecciones: (IPNA) Artículos
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato  
JRR-1988-22-85.pdf162,48 kBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Mostrar el registro completo
 


NOTA: Los ítems de Digital.CSIC están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.