English   español  
Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item: http://hdl.handle.net/10261/219376
Share/Impact:
Statistics
logo share SHARE logo core CORE   Add this article to your Mendeley library MendeleyBASE

Visualizar otros formatos: MARC | Dublin Core | RDF | ORE | MODS | METS | DIDL | DATACITE
Exportar a otros formatos:

Title

Fou Yusuf V ibn Ahmad, rei de Granada, l'infant Coix de les cròniques castellanes?

AuthorsSalicrú Lluch, Roser
Issue Date1994
PublisherCSIC - Institución Milá y Fontanals (IMF)
CitationAnuario de Estudios Medievales (24) : 807-830 (1994)
Abstract[EN] Historiography has traditionally assumed that the Granada's infante Cojo that appears in the Castilian chronicles was Muhammad X ibn Utman, and it had identifyed Yusuf ibn Ahmad with the also chronistical infante Aben lsmail. M. Charouiti's PHD, that edits and studies a Granada's writer lbn Asim work that had been considered missing, proves that Yusuf and lsmail were two different people. A revision of the information that this work gives together with new data obtained in catalan archives and of the Cojo's presence in Castilian chronicles, that never designate him as Muhammad, permits to discover that Yusuf V ibn Ahmad could be the chronistical infante Cojo and, in case, that the conjectural existence of Muhammad X el Cojo has been produced by Granada's XVth. century sultans homonymy, by lack of precision in their succession and by the long traditional mistakes commited by attributing them their appellatives.
[FR] L'historiographie avait identifié, traditionnellement, l'infant Cojo de Grenade qui apparait aux chroniques castillanes avec Muhammad X ibn Utman, alors qu'avait assimilé Yusuf ibn Ahmad avec l'Aben Ismael des chroniques. La thèse de M. Charouiti, qui édite et étudie une oeuvre du grenadin Ibn Asim, contemporain aux événements, que l'on considérait perdue, démontre que Yusuf et Ismail furent deux personnes différentes. Alors, une revision des données que cet ouvrage nous apporte, de quelques nouvelles données inédites des archives catalans et de la présence de l’infant Cojo aux chroniques castillanes, lesquelles ne l'appellent jamais Muhammad, nous permet découvrir que Yusuf V ibn Ahmad pourrait être l'infant Cojo des chroniques, et que la supposition de l'existence de ce Muhammad X el Cojo avait été produite par l'homonymie des sultans grenadins du XVe. siècle, par les imprécisions en leur succession et par les erreurs, avec une longue tradition, dans l'attribution de leurs appellatifs.
[CA] La historiografia havia identificat tradicionalment l'infant Coix de Granada que apareix a les cròniques castellanes amb Muhammad X ibn Utman, mentre que Yusuf ibn Ahmad s'havia assimilat amb l'Aben Ismael de les cròniques. La tesi de M. Charouiti, que edita i estudia una obra de Grenadin Ibn Asim, contemporània als fets, que es va considerar perduda, mostra que Yusuf i Ismail eren dues persones diferents. Així doncs, una revisió de les dades que ens aporta aquest treball, des d’algunes noves dades inèdites dels arxius catalans i des de la presència de l’Infant Coix fins a les cròniques castellanes, que mai no l’anomenen Mahoma, ens permet descobrir que Yusuf V ibn Ahmad podria per ser l'infant Coix de les cròniques, i que la suposició de l'existència d'aquest Muhammad X el Coix havia estat produïda per l'homonímia dels sultans granadins del segle XV, per les imprecisions en la seva successió i pels errors, amb una llarga tradició, en l’atribució dels seus noms.
URIhttp://hdl.handle.net/10261/219376
DOIhttp://dx.doi.org/10.3989/aem.1994.v24.1001
Appears in Collections:(IMF) Artículos
Show full item record
Review this work
 


WARNING: Items in Digital.CSIC are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.