English   español  
Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item: http://hdl.handle.net/10261/53606
Share/Impact:
Statistics
logo share SHARE logo core CORE   Add this article to your Mendeley library MendeleyBASE

Visualizar otros formatos: MARC | Dublin Core | RDF | ORE | MODS | METS | DIDL
Exportar a otros formatos:
Title

Optimization of single mode fibre sensors to detect organic vapours

AuthorsElosúa Aguado, César; Bariáin, Cándido; Luquin, Asunción; Laguna, Mariano ; Matías Maestro, I. R.
Issue Date2011
PublisherElsevier
CitationSensors and Actuators B: Chemical 157(2): 388-394 (2011)
AbstractThe construction of single mode optical fibre (SMF) sensors to handle with volatile organic compounds (VOCs), has been optimized to operate at the third telecommunication window (1550 nm). The main motivation is to take advantage of the photonic devices used in telecommunication systems that makes easier sensors multiplexing. Moreover, the low transmission attenuation at that wavelength offers the possibility of remote sensing. The sensing materials used suffer reversible structural alterations in the presence of VOC, such as colour change, which are detectable with a photonic system. Following the Electrostatic Self Assembly method (ESAm), a nanostructure is constructed onto cleaved ended SMF, which is doped with a sensing material. The fabrication of this type of sensors was focused on multimode fibres (MMF) and in the visible spectral range (VIS) so far. The implementation has been adapted to SMF and to operate around 1550 nm, specifically, by easing the adsorption of the VOCs molecules. It has been observed that the sensing material affects the morphology of the nanostructures as well and so, to the sensors response. The devices implemented show a potential use in the identification of single and complex mixtures of VOCs. © 2011 Elsevier B.V.
URIhttp://hdl.handle.net/10261/53606
DOI10.1016/j.snb.2011.04.063
Identifiersdoi: 10.1016/j.snb.2011.04.063
issn: 0925-4005
Appears in Collections:(ICMA) Artículos
Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat 
accesoRestringido.pdf15,38 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Show full item record
 

Related articles:


WARNING: Items in Digital.CSIC are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.